Nikoloz Nadirashvili is an art connoisseur. His first academic research – Supra in Contemporary Georgian Visual Arts (2012/2013) concerned creative practices of the 21st century challenging soviet legacy and country’s traditions. Later, in 2014/15, he co-established Curators’ Lab., where he contributed to a large-scale research of the Georgian video art within the framework of the project – Video Art Lab. In 2015/16 he presented another academic work – Contemporary Visual Arts World in Georgia: the map highlighted the major agents of the sector and revealed blind spots within the system. In addition to research, he has assisted and co-organized different contemporary visual arts shows, such as Für Karlo / 80s: Georgian art at the end of the 80s; Beginning of the 90s (2012), Fest i Nova’13 - Invisible Streams (2013), Untold Stories (2015); in 2014/2015 worked as a producer at Art Reactor, educational media project promoting contemporary arts. In 2014 he was awarded with the degree of Master of Art History at the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts, followed by the degree of Master of Arts at the University of Groningen (the Netherlands) in 2015.
Currently he teaches (Arts Management & Policy) at Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film University and works at the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgian at Culture Policy Division.